To find out how you can try to make your own visa application for free please click here

disclaimer – City Visas is not affiliated with any governmental organisation and you can get the same service for free by applying yourself via the government website.

Why use City Visas

The reason people use City Visas to help them in their visa application, is that the wealth of experience City Visas have in handling visa applications can be used for the benefit of our clients.

Our caseworkers are highly skilled and experienced in the necessary migration solution.  As we are highly skilled in all rules and processes for visa applications in most countries we are able to try and make your visa application procedure as simple as possible.

The way we help our clients is we firstly give a consultation in what the visa process will involve and what documents are needed for your application.  We then check you documentation and help fill in your paperwork and application forms.  The visa process can be a confusing process, by using City Visas we help you at every stage advising and checking at every stage until your application is ready to submit.

Canada Investor Visa

The Canada investor visa seeks experienced business people to invest C$800,000 into Canada’s economy and become permanent residents. Investors must: show that they have business experience and make a C$800,000 investment.

Please take our visa assessment to see if you qualify for the Canada investor visa.
Once you invest with the Canada investor visa your investment is managed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and is guaranteed by the Canadian provinces that use it to create jobs and help their economies grow.
CIC will return your C$800,000 investment, without interest, about five years and two months after payment.
To be eligible under the Immigrant Investor Program, you must:

  • have at least two years of business experience
  • have a net worth of at least C$1,600,000 that was legally obtained, and be willing and able to make an investment of C$800,000
  • you must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependents after you arrive in Canada
  • obtain a minimum of 35 points within the points based system (see below)
  • meet medical and security requirements. You and your family members must pass a medical exam and security and criminal checks
  • meet any other requirements of Canadian or Quebec immigration regulations.

Points for the Canada Investor Visa

In addition to the above criteria, the Canada investor visa also requires that applicants satisfy a points based criteria. The criteria rates candidates based on their language proficiency, education, experience and age. Unlike other point based tests, the threshold for this type of visa is significantly lower.
Business experience – Applicants may be eligible for 20-35 points which are calculated based on the number of years of business experience gained within the 5 years preceding the application.
Education – Applicants may be eligible for 5-25 points based on their education. Points in this category are awarded for the applicant’s highest academic achievement and the number of years spent in full time education.
Language Proficiency – Applicants will be required to have an adequate grasp of either English or French and therefore points are awarded for language skills. Bilingual candidates will need to nominate one language as their ‘first language’ and points will be awarded based on the four central areas of speaking, listening, reading and writing.
Age – Points are also awarded for an applicant’s age. Ten points is the maximum for those between the ages of 21 and 49. For each year beyond this range, two points are subtracted with a cut off point of below 17 and over 53 years of age.
Adaptability – Applicants will also be awarded points based on their ability to adapt to the Canadian business environment. This can be demonstrated by either visiting Canada for an exploratory business trip within the five years directly preceding the application or having participated in a joint federal-provincial business based immigration initiative.

Selection Criteria

Maximum
Points

Education

25

Business experience

35

Age

10
Ability in English or French

24

Adaptability

6

TOTAL

100

The maximum possible score for the Canada investor visa is 100. The pass mark is currently 35 points. However, the pass mark may change, so make sure you visit the Canadian official governmental website regularly if you are considering immigrating to Canada as an immigrant investor.
Selection is based on the documents you provide and an assessment of your score under each of the selection criteria.
Please note that all information in relation to the Canada Investor Visa can be found on official Canadian Governmental websites and applicants can also process this individually.

 

City Visas is not affiliated with any governmental organisations and all caseworkers are highly skilled and experienced in the necessary migration solution.